2 edition of ecological study of the lesser scaup duck (Aythya affinis eyton) at West Medical Lake, Spokane County, Washington. found in the catalog.
ecological study of the lesser scaup duck (Aythya affinis eyton) at West Medical Lake, Spokane County, Washington.
Kenneth Henry Gehrman
Written in English
|The Physical Object|
|Pagination||viii, 94 leaves,|
|Number of Pages||94|
Lesser Scaup males vying for a female’s attention. Female Lesser Scaup and her entourage. Lesser Scaup (female) Lesser Scaup (male) The United States harbors Lesser Scaup year-round in parts of Washington and Oregon, but the rest of the country’s winter visiting Lesser Scaup migrate back to breed in Montana, Wyoming, and Canada. The term "duck" is the common name for a large number of ducks have a lot of different things to say. In fact, the scaup—a variety of diving duck—gets its name from the noise it makes which sounds like—you guessed it—"scaup." According to the book "Guinness World Records," the oldest duck ever to have lived in the United Kingdom.
The down in the lesser scaup duck's nest is indistinguishable from that of its largest relative, "clove brown" or "hone brown" in color, with inconspicuous lighter centers. The small breast feathers in it are white or grayish white. Eggs: The lesser scaup duck lays from 6 to 15 eggs, but the com- monest numbers run from 9 to Lesser and greater scaup are often found together. The smaller size of the lesser scaup is very obvious. Lesser scaup also have a smaller, less-round, purple-tinted head than greater scaup. Male lesser scaup have a glossy black head with a purple cast. The neck, breast and upper mantle are .
The most sensitive hearing of all species tested belonged to the lesser scaup and ruddy duck. In the case of these species, ambient noise levels in the environment may have shaped hearing sensitivity. Of all species tested, ruddy ducks and lesser scaup spend the most time on inland, freshwater environments (Austin et al. ; Brua ). You searched for: lesser scaup duck! Etsy is the home to thousands of handmade, vintage, and one-of-a-kind products and gifts related to your search. No matter what you’re looking for or where you are in the world, our global marketplace of sellers can help you find unique and affordable options. Let’s get started!
development of education in Western culture
The Andes and the Amazon
Canberra City A.C.T.
Effects of radiation on cellular proliferation and differentiation.
Advanced graphics on VGA and XGA cards using Borland C++
Folktales of Greece
Land Use Programs in Canada
spirit of the border
The Role of ethnic minorities in border regions
The lesser scaup (Aythya affinis) is a small North American diving duck that migrates south as far as Central America in winter. It is colloquially known as the little bluebill or broadbill because of its distinctive blue bill.
Ecological study of the lesser scaup duck book origin of the name scaup may stem from the bird's preference for feeding on scalp—the Scottish word for clams, oysters, and mussels; however, some credit it to Class: Aves.
Scaup, also called Bluebill, (genus Aythya), any of three species of diving ducks (family Anatidae). The greater scaup (A. marila), also called the big bluebill, breeds across Eurasia and most of the Nearctic lesser scaup (A.
affinis), a New World species also known as the little bluebill, breeds across the northwest quadrant of North America. Size: True to its name, the greater scaup is the larger bird at 18 to 20 inches in length, while lesser scaups are 16 to 18 inches size can be challenging to judge in the field, this can be a useful comparison in a mixed scaup flock or when comparing to other duck species where the sizes are known.; Bill: Both scaups have similar bills, but close observation will reveal differences.
Conservation. Lesser Scaup are common throughout their range and they are the most abundant diving duck in North America. Despite its commonness, the North American Breeding Bird Survey indicates that the population declined by % per year between andresulting in a cumulative decline of 59%. Partners in Flight estimates the global breeding population is million.
Marsh ponds (summer), lakes, bays, estuaries. Summers around large marshes in prairie or forested regions. Winters on lakes, reservoirs, rivers, sheltered areas of coastal bays. Overlaps extensively with Greater Scaup, especially in winter, but at that season the Lesser is far more likely to be found on freshwater lakes and ponds well inland.
Lesser scaup are estimated to constitute roughly 89 percent of the continental scaup population. Scaup populations have steadily declined since the s.
Contaminants, lower female survival and reduced recruitment due to changes in breeding habitat or food resources are thought to be the primary factors contributing to the decline, although. Identifying waterfowl gives many hours of enjoyment to millions of people.
This guide will help you recognize birds on the wing—it emphasizes their fall and winter plumage patterns as well as size, shape, and flight characteristics. It does not include local names. Recognizing the species of. A study in the Manitoba parklands found that scaup nest success appeared to be lower than that of ring-necked ducks, possibly because scaup nest more in the uplands than over water.
But in the western boreal forest of Alaska, no difference was found between nest success of scaup and other ducks, and in some years, scaup nest success was fairly. New Zealand scaup are quite unlike any other resident duck species.
Dark and squat with a rounded profile, they often occur in large flocks, floating with cork-like buoyancy. Scaup are diving ducks and spend a lot of time underwater, where they can travel considerable distances.
Both sexes are dark-plumaged, but are easily distinguished. Scaup are the most abundant and widespread diving duck in North America, and are important game species. Sincehowever, the continental population of scaup has declined to levels that are 16% below the – average and 34% below the North American Waterfowl Management Plan goal .
The Lesser Scaup is s one of the most abundant and widespread North American ducks. It forages by diving underwater to capture mollusks, crustaceans, and aquatic insects. The Lesser Scaup is found in Tennessee during the winter, and especially during migration, when they can form large rafts* with other species of diving duck.
1. Introduction. The North American breeding population of scaup (Aythya spp.) is an estimated 5 million birds, making them the most abundant diving duck on the continent (Austin et al., ; U.S.
Fish and Wildlife Service, ).Lesser scaup (A. affinis) primarily breed in the boreal forests of Alaska and western Canada, but some birds breed as far east and south as the Hudson Bay and.
Of all the ducks in the world scaup are the worst. They are unattractive, ubiquitous, and uninteresting. Whether they are Greater Scaup or Lesser Scaup, no one only way these birds could be less fun is if there were an Intermediate even if such a bird existed and were endangered no one would want to see it.
A medium-sized ( to 43 cm, to g) black and white diving duck, one of the most abundant and widespread of North American ducks. Adults sexually dimorphic most of year. More than 45 million people watch birds around their homes and away from home, according to the preliminary findings of the National Survey of Fishing, Hunting, and Wildlife-Associated Recreation produced by the U.S.
Fish & Wildlife Service, joining other wildlife watchers in contributing a total of nearly $80 billion to the U.S. economy. Cool Facts and Figures. Lesser scaup have one of the most extensive breeding ranges of North American ducks. Their breeding range extends from the northern United States through the Prairie Pothole Region, to the Bering Sea, with the largest breeding populations occurring in the boreal forests of Canada.
This duck probably first breeds at an age of 2 years in most cases. Lesser Scaup: Medium-sized diving duck has finely barred gray back and gray-washed white underparts. Head, neck and breast are black with purple gloss. It has yellow eyes, blue-gray bill, black tail and black wings with white patches.
Females are chocolate brown with lighter sides, red-brown head and white patch at base of dark gray bill. Feeds on crustaceans, mollusks, small fish, seeds and. Farr, M.M.
Coccidiosis of the lesser Scaup duck, Aythya affinis (Eyton, ) with a description of a new species, Eimeria aythyae. Proceedings of the Helmithological Society of Washington Farr, M.M., and Wehr, E.E. Eimeria truncata associated with morbidity and death of domestic goslings. Cornell Veterinarian Champaign, Ill.
— What is happening with the lesser scaup. A study of avian malarial infections in female lesser scaup during spring migration may offer new insights into the puzzle of why the continental population of this diving duck has been declining so dramatically.
Previous research has found that female ducks that are in poor condition during migration are less likely. scaup duck (new host record), was recovered during the study.
Anseriform hosts were examined weekly, thus allowing close correlation with studies on helminths of possible intermediate hosts. Forty-seven birds, representing nine species, were examined in connection with feeding experiments presented elsewhere (Camp-bell, a).
Tight-knit groups of Lesser Scaup congregate on large lakes, reservoirs, and estuaries during migration and winter, sometimes by the thousands. From afar flocks might just look like floating mats of vegetation on the water.
A closer look reveals black-and-white males and chocolatey-brown females floating on the surface and diving below to eat aquatic invertebrates and plants.We are proud of our TEAM DUCK graduates! Jake Chronister – Jake completed his Master of Professional Studies in Fish and Wildlife Biology and Management in May He was instrumental in establishing a scaup banding station on Long Island in winterbanding 1, scaup ( lesser and greater scaup) over four weeks.Lesser Scaup.
With an incubation time of about twenty-five days, a fifty-day fledging period for the young ones, and an annual molt for the adults, lesser scaup are still on the summering grounds after most.